TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies
TRACK B - Finance & Investment
TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation
TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies
TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources
TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization
TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: Nusantara 1
Format: Panel Discussion
TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies
TRACK B - Finance & Investment
TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation
TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies
TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources
TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization
TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology
9:30 AM-10:00 PM
Room: Nusantara Foyer
TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies
TRACK B - Finance & Investment
TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation
TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies
TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources
TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization
TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology
10:15 AM-11:45 AM
Room: Nusantara 1
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Nigel Blackaby
Director of Conferences
PennWell International Power Group
United Kingdom
Speaker
Javier Cavada
President, Energy Solutions & Executive Vice President
Wärtsilä Corporation
Finland
TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies
TRACK B - Finance & Investment
TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation
TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies
TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources
TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization
TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology
12:30 PM-2:00 PM
Room: Exhibition Floor
TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies
TRACK B - Finance & Investment
TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation
TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies
TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources
TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization
TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology
2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Plenary Panel Discussion - Coal vs Renewables - Asia's Balancing Act
Room: Nusantara 1
Format: Panel Discussion
As environmental pressure mounts and technology prices tumbles, Asia is seeing significant growth in renewable power generation, yet the region accounts for 85% of new coal power development in the world. Will the development of high-efficiency, low-emission coal plants see a new wave of coal generation in the region or ...read more...
Session Moderator
Mark Hutchinson
Vice President, Head of APAC Gas & Power Consulting
Wood Mackenzie
Singapore
Panelist+
Hideshi Kawamoto
Deputy Head of Business Headquarters
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.
Japan
Panelist+
Pascal Charriau
CEO
Enerdata
France
Panelist
Ian Fox
Chief Executive Officer
Leader Energy Pte. Ltd
Singapore
2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Session 1: Power Plant Optimization by Merging Software and Hardware
Room: Knowledge Hub, Booth N30, Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Kazunari Fukui
Growth & Strategy, General Manager, Asia-Pacific
GE Power
Singapore
Presentations:
Digital Enabled Total Plant Solutions
Speaker
Paul Gilmurray
Sales Leader
GE Power Services
Thailand
Beyond the Manual Rounds- Building the Power Plant of the Future
Speaker+
Juan Panama
Global Business Development Manager
Emerson
United States
Toward a Sustainable Power Generation Future – Lessons from the Data Center Business
Speaker+
Sleman Saliba
Business Development for Smart Cities and Energy Optimization Solutions for the ABB Power Generation & Water Business
ABB AG, Industrial Automation Power Generation
Germany
TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies
4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Garuda 8, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
This session will discuss the trend towards increasing demand for LNG led by Asia’s major economies and the new types of gas to power projects ...read more...
Session Chair
John Yeap
Partner, Energy & Infrastructure
Pinsent Masons
Hong Kong
Presentations:
Speaker+
Mangesh Dilip Patankar
Director – Gas & LNG Consulting
Wood Mackenzie
Singapore
Understanding Challenges to Realising the Potential of LNG to Power
Speaker+
Andrew Digges
Partner
Ashurst LLP
Singapore
Speaker+
Hitendra Shetty
Business Development Manager, South East Asia
Wartsila Corporation
Singapore
Co-Author
Patrik Tornqvist
Senior Application Manager
Wartsila Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore
Speaker
Representative from Pertamina
Hong Kong
TRACK B - Finance & Investment
4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Session 1b: "Coal in the Corner" - The Finance Challenge
Room: Garuda 10A, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Opposing views about the trend away from financing coal fired ...read more...
Presentations:
Why are Global Investors in Power and Utilities Increasingly Avoiding Coal?
Speaker
Matt Breidert
Partner, CIO
ECOFIN
United Kingdom
Coal Power Financing. Why have lenders really pulled out, and is this hurting the planet?
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Dave Maslin
Power Sector Lead, SEA
ERM
Singapore
Is Insurance for Coal-Fired Projects Entering a Black Hole?
Speaker+
Gary Swinfield
Regional Director - Construction, Power & Infrastructure, Asia
Aon Risk Solutions
Singapore
The Future of Coal: How Technologies can Provide "Greener" Power and the Pathway to End Coal
Speaker
Jeromy Chun Yuen Chan
Consultant
ENEA Consulting HK Limited
Hong Kong
TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation
4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Session 1c: Life Extension & Modernization
Room: Garuda 10B, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Extended advanced upgrades & life extension programmes and methods for existing power ...read more...
Session Chair
Yasuoki Tomita
VP IDSN OOEM Coordination
Mechanical Dynamics & Analysis, Ltd.
United States
Presentations:
Extended Monitoring Strategies for Lifetime Optimization of Power Plant Components
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Paschalis Grammenoudis
Head of the Department Consulting / Technical Calculations
MMEC Mannesmann GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Kai Bauerbach
Senior Discipline Engineer in Consulting / Technical Calculations
MMEC Mannesmann GmbH
Germany
Generator Life Extension, Performance Upgrade and Maintenance Process Improvement
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Jeonggeon Lee
Assistant Manager
KOEN (Korea Energy)
Korea (South)
E- & F-Class Rotor Failure Mechanisms and Lifetime Extensions
Speaker+
Jeffrey Benoit
Vice President, Product Management & Marketing
PSM – Ansaldo Energia Group
United States
Co-Author
Scott Keller
Technical Lead, Structural Engineer
PSM – Ansaldo Energia Group
United States
SGTx-4000F Service Innovations Based on 20 years of F-Class Experience
Handout(s)
Speaker
Christian Baehr
Senior Expert Service Engineering
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Tjark Eisfeld
Technical Integrator Service Engineering
Siemens AG
Germany
TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies
4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Session 1d: Combined Cycle Technology
Room: Garuda 12, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Overview of advancements in combined cycle ...read more...
Session Chair
Suqing Wang
Vice President
Black & Veatch
China
Presentations:
Next Generation HRSG Design for Large Capacity Gas Turbines
Speaker+
Pascal Fontaine
Marketing & Licence Manager
CMI
Belgium
Water-free Combined Cycle Distributed Power Generation
Handout(s)
Speaker
Michael Welch
Industry Marketing Manager
Siemens AG
United Kingdom
The Business Case for Flexibility: Power Generation & Industrial Applications
Handout(s)
Combined Cycle Steam Turbines for High Efficiency and Flexibility
Speaker+
Matthew Lampo
Senior Product Manager
GE Gas Power Systems
United States
TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources
4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Session 1e: Developing a Successful Microgrid
Room: Garuda 9, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
We will discuss the competitiveness, the sizing and issues on how to make microgrid ...read more...
Session Chair
Somsak Chutanan
Managing Director
Infratech Engineering & Services Co., Ltd.
Thailand
Presentations:
Microgrids for Commercial and Industrial Companies: Higher Reliability, Lower Costs, Lower Emissions
Handout(s)
Speaker
Santosh Kr Sharma
Technology Leader - Power Systems Technologies
Eaton Corporation
India
Co-Author
Luc Payen
Enea Consulting
France
Co-Author
Richard Scotney
Manager
Enea Consulting
France
Return on Experience and Lessons Learned from µGrid Projects
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Magali Gontier
Key Expert Solar & Microgrid
Laborelec
Belgium
Co-Author
Michel van Lumig
Expert
Laborelec
Netherlands
Co-Author
Quentin Antoine
Project Engineer
Engie Laborelec
Belgium
Co-Author
Stijn Uytterhoeven
Expert electrical power systems
Laborelec-Tractebel
Belgium
How To Develop Complex Mini Grids
Speaker
Ron Davis
Engineering Manager
OWL Energy Ltd.
Thailand
Microgrids: a Transforming Energy Supply Solution for Consumers
Speaker+
Recca Liem
Principal
ENEA Consulting HK Limited
Hong Kong
TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization
4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Session 1f: Digital Transformation Explored
Room: Garuda 7B, 1st Floor
Format: Short Presentation Followed by Panel Discussion
Trends and strategies in the digital transformation of the power ...read more...
Session Chair
Joerg Gmeinbauer
Vice President, Marketing & Sales
Bureau Veritas S.A.
France
Presentations:
Future of Work in the Digital Power Plant
Speaker
Chris Naunheimer
User Experience Director- Digital
ABB Inc
United States
Blockchain Empowers Green Energy Development
Speaker+
Le Lin
Founding Partner,Chief Executive Officer
Energy Blockchain Labs
China
Panelist+
Le Lin
Founding Partner,Chief Executive Officer
Energy Blockchain Labs
China
Panelist
Chan Yoon
APJA CELA Digital Transformation lead for Manufacturing, Resources and Retail, Microsoft
Microsoft
Singapore
Panelist
Chris Naunheimer
User Experience Director- Digital
ABB Inc
United States
Panelist
Matt Pollins
Partner, Head of Technology, Media & Telecommunications
CMS Singapore
Singapore
TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology
4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Session 1g: Indonesia's Renewable Scene
Room: Garuda 7A, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Indonesia has set out to achieve 23% renewable energy use by 2025, and 31% by 2050. Learn about how power generation policies and projects will contribute to ...read more...
Session Chair
Bret Mattes
Director, PT. Numada
Senior Advisor, PT. Pertamina (Persero)
Indonesia
Presentations:
Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology
Speaker+
Surya Darma
Chairman
Indonesia Renewable Energy Society (METI/IRES)
Indonesia
Indonesia’s Regulatory Framework for Renewables
Speaker+
Luke Devine
Foreign Legal Consultant
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Indonesia
Solar Power for Rural Electrification in Indonesia
Speaker+
Fendi Gunawan Liem
Managing Director
PT Selaras Daya Utama
Indonesia
Development of Waste-to-Energy Technology in Indonesia and the Impacts
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Inez Rakhmani
Senior Consultant
ERM
Indonesia
4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Session 2: Unlocking the Potential of Blockchain
Room: Knowledge Hub, Booth N30, Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Presentations:
Blockchain’s Potential to Enhance the Transition of Energy Markets to a Greener World
Speaker+
Thorsten Volz
Rechtsanwalt, Partner, Head of Düsseldorf Office,Head of German Energy
Pinsent Masons Germany LLP
Germany
What does Blockchain Really Mean for the Electricity Sector in South East Asia?
Speaker
Adrian Kemp
Partner
HoustonKemp Economists
Singapore
TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies
9:30 AM-11:00 AM
Session 2a: Indonesia: Successes and Challenges
Room: Garuda 8, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Showcasing Indonesia’s new PPA models, fast track modular projects and the opportunities for ...read more...
Session Chair
Arthur Simatupang
Executive Chairman
Indonesian Independent Power Producers Association (APLSI)
Indonesia
Presentations:
Indonesia's New Thermal and Renewable PPA Models
Speaker+
Luke Devine
Foreign Legal Consultant
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Indonesia
Success Story: PLN Powering Eastern Indonesia on Fast Track Basis with Modular Power Plant Concept
Speaker+
Febron Siregar
Business Development Manager
PT. Wartsila Indonesia
Indonesia
Opportunities and Challenges for Small-Scale LNG in Indonesia
Speaker+
Michael Hideki Matsumura
Manager
The Lantau Group (HK) Limited
Hong Kong
Speaker
Raghavan Ramadurai
Head of Delivery – Energy Business
Tata Consulting Engineers Ltd.
India
Speaker
Vikas Manohar
Head Asia Pacific
Tata Consulting Engineers Ltd.
Indonesia
TRACK B - Finance & Investment
9:30 AM-11:00 AM
Room: Garuda 10A, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Overview of agency innovation in energy ...read more...
Session Chair
Adrian Wong
Partner
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang (Singapore) LLP
Singapore
Presentations:
Belt and Road Financing Emerging Structures and Key Negotiation Challenges
Speaker+
David Platt
Partner
Pinsent Masons MPillay LLP
Singapore
Financing Infrastructure Projects in Asia – Challenges and Critical Success Factors
Speaker
Ted Low
Director, Origination & Structuring
Clifford Capital Pte. Ltd.
Singapore
Financing Infrastructure Projects in Asia
Speaker+
David Dovan
Investment Specialist
Asian Development Bank
Indonesia
TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation
9:30 AM-11:00 AM
Session 2c: GT Upgrades & Retrofits
Room: Garuda 10B, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Deals with latest upgrades of mature GTs and retrofits using new ...read more...
Session Chair
Sasha Savic, Ph.D.
CEO & Principal Consultant
SS&A Power Consultancy GmbH
Switzerland
Presentations:
Speaker
Milan Pathak
Gas Turbine Chief Designer
Ansaldo Energia
Switzerland
Speaker
Roberto Masala
Global Product Manager, AE/V Gas Turbines, Ansaldo Energia - Power Service
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Evolutionary Development of Siemens SGT-800 - a Ground for Reliable Up-Grades
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Mats Blomstedt
Technical Service Product Positioning Manager
Siemens Industrial Turbomachinery
Sweden
Co-Author
Esa Utriainen
SGT-800 Product Manager Service
Siemens Industrial Turbomachinery
Sweden
Rotor Life Time Extension and Repair Solutions
Handout(s)
Speaker
Emanuele Innocente
Application Engineer for OEM Gas Turbine Programs
EthosEnergy
Italy
Emission and Performance Upgrade for F-Series Gas Turbine Retrofit
Handout(s)
Speaker
Yoshiaki Ochiai
Service Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.
Japan
Co-Author+
Hirofumi Ohara
Gas turbine service engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author
Daisuke Hamajima
Service Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.
Japan
Co-Author
Keita Fujii
Deputy Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.
Japan
TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies
9:30 AM-11:00 AM
Session 2d: High-Efficiency CFB & USC
Room: Garuda 12, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Provides project case studies and considerations in designing and executing CFB coal and biomass projects and examine ultra supercritical steam conditions related to the development of steam ...read more...
Session Chair
Peter Smart
Thermal Generation Manager, Asia
Jacobs
Malaysia
Presentations:
Speaker
Jussi Orhanen
Business Development Manager
Valmet Technologies Oy
Finland
Co-Author+
Ari Kokko
Director, Technology and R&D
Valmet Technologies Oy
Finland
Co-Author
Richard Flynn
Technical Director
PT Cikarang Listrindo
Indonesia
Co-Author
Sami Sivola
Station Manager, Babelan Plant
PT Cikarang Listrindo
Indonesia
High Efficiency Biomass CFB Boilers for the Asian Market
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Frank Leuschke
Product Manager CFB
Doosan Lentjes GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Damian Goral
Director Product Line CFB
Doosan Lentjes GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Heike Huenchen
Head of Engineering CFB & WtE
Doosan Lentjes GmbH
Germany
The Value Proposition for CFB Power Plants in Indonesia and Broader Asia
Handout(s)
Speaker+
John Hernandez
SBD VP for the Americas
Sumitomo SHI FW
United States
Compact Turbine Design for Ultra-Super Critical Steam Parameters
Handout(s)
Speaker
Robert Schmoll
Sales Project Director
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Rainer Quinkertz
Product Manager
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Stefan Brueck
Product Line Manager
Siemens AG
Germany
TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources
9:30 AM-11:00 AM
Session 2e: Effective Energy Storage
Room: Garuda 9, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Energy storage is vital for decarbonization. New technologies are emerging and being implemented. This session showcases such technologies for the ...read more...
Session Chair
Saji Raghavan
Independent Consultant
Malaysia
Presentations:
Application of Energy Storage to Improve the Grid Performance – Case Study
Handout(s)
Speaker
Edla Srinivas
Principal Engineer
GE Power
India
Co-Author
Miaolei Shao
Manager - Transmission & Distribution Studies
GE Power
United States
Co-Author
Neelima Tambey
Principal Engineer
GE Power
India
Co-Author
Sundar Venkatraman
Technical Director
GE Power
United States
Values of Energy Storage in Different Asia Pacific Contexts
Speaker
Pierre Dennery
Consultant - Finance and Storage
ENEA Consulting
Hong Kong
Understanding the value of Energy Storage Systems in South East Asia
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Wilhelm Van Butselaar
Area Manager Energy Storage & Integration
Wartsila Singapore PTE LTD
Singapore
Co-Author
Nicolas Leong
Business Development Manager, South East Asia, Energy Solutions
Wärtsilä Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore
TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization
9:30 AM-11:00 AM
Session 2f: Digitally Enabled Plant Performance
Room: Garuda 7B, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
This session discusses the use of digital technologoes and strategies to enhance the performance of power generating ...read more...
Session Chair
Sandeep Gupta
Head of Engineering
ABB Pte Ltd, Singapore
Singapore
Presentations:
Making Digital Real – Improving Power Plant Operations Combining O&M and Digital Know-How
Handout(s)
Speaker
Thomas Gulden
Head of Digitalization Portfolio Asia, Power Generation Services
Siemens Ltd. Seoul
Korea (South)
Co-Author
Amogh Bhonde
Sr VP Asia Pacific Power Controls and Digitalization
Siemens
Malaysia
Co-Author
Stefan Schaab
Regional Director Operations and Maintenance Implementation Asia
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Ute Messmer
Head of Digital Technology Center
Siemens AG
Germany
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Koji Imakita
Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Ltd., Japan
Japan
A Customer Centric Approach to Digitise a Fleet of 17 Power Stations to Ensure Value is Realised
Speaker+
Leon Burger
Digital and Analytic Specialist
Eskom Holdings SOC Limited
South Africa
Co-Author
Valisha Naidoo
Senior Management Consultant
Eskom Holdings SOC Limited
South Africa
Creating a Digital Generation Business: Uniper’s Journey Towards Becoming a Digital Generator
Speaker+
Arjun Chohan
Head of Platform Development
Digital Engineering, Uniper
United Kingdom
TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology
9:30 AM-11:00 AM
Session 2g: Creating Success - Lessons from Other Markets
Room: Garuda 7A, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Renewable policies in other countires have shown where failures occur. We draw on this to find ...read more...
Session Chair
Leon Pulles
Managing Partner
Energy Investment Management BV
Netherlands
Presentations:
Technical and Commercial Considerations for the Development of Solar PV Projects in Indonesia
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Nonthi Cherdsanguan
Solar Team Leader
Mott MacDonald
Thailand
Speaker+
Rassa Herabat
Renewable Energy Engineer
Mott MacDonald
Thailand
Co-Author
Akaraseth Puranasamriddhi
Renewable Energy Consultant
Mott MacDonald
Thailand
The Feasibility and Market Impact of a Renewables-Dominated Future in a Competitive Power Market
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Richard Bowmaker
Principal
Robinson Bowmaker Paul
New Zealand
Renewable Energy Auctions: Lessons from Private Investors in Thailand and Malaysia
Speaker+
Mikell O’Mealy
Senior Associate
Abt Associates Inc.
United States
10:00 AM-11:15 AM
Session 3: The Future of Power
Room: Knowledge Hub, Booth N30, Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
George Djohan
Indonesia Country Leader – GE Gas Power Systems
General Electric
Indonesia
Presentations:
Aero Technology for Grid Firming
Speaker
Ihab Chaaban
GE Aero Global Commercial Development Director
GE Power - GPS
United States
Business Case Evaluations for Utility Owned Distributed Generation
Speaker+
Eka Linwood
Engineering Manager
Black & Veatch
Indonesia
Haliade: Reservoir and Hybrid Solutions
Speaker
Jason Nassar
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
United States
Speaker
Krishnakumar Pallikkara Gopalan
Engineering leader – Customer application Engineering
GE Power
Malaysia
TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies
TRACK B - Finance & Investment
TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation
TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies
TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources
TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization
TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology
11:00 AM-11:30 AM
Room: Garuda Foyer, 1st Floor
TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies
11:30 AM-1:00 PM
Session 3a: Regional & Country Spotlights
Room: Garuda 8, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
A look at power trends in SE Asia followed by a deeper dive into conditions for generation development in China, Philippines and ...read more...
Session Chair
Tom Campbell
Vice President Power Services
SNC-Lavalin
Singapore
Presentations:
Southeast Asia Power Outlook: A Look at Past Trends, Policies and an Outlook Into the Future
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Joo Yeow Lee
Senior Research Analyst (SEA Power, Gas, Coal and Renewables- Research & Consulting)
IHS Markit
Singapore
Co-Author
Cecillia Zheng
Associate Director
IHS Markit- PGCR (power, gas, coal and renewables) research and consulting team
Singapore
The Chinese Power Markets Revolution - Impact of Trading and Other Reforms on Companies
Speaker+
Joseph Jacobelli
Senior Analyst - Asia Utilities
Bloomberg Intelligence
Hong Kong
Simple Market Reforms for a More Efficient and Future Ready Philippines Power Sector
Speaker+
Ville Rimali
Business Development Manager
Energy Solutions, Wärtsilä Corporation
Philippines
Co-Author
Saara Kujala
General Manager, Business Development
Wärtsila Finland Oy
Finland
Co-Author
Stuti Gandotra
Market Development Specialist - Middle East, Asia & Australia
Wärtsilä Corporation
India
Speaker+
Tony Segadelli
Managing Director
OWL Energy
Thailand
TRACK B - Finance & Investment
11:30 AM-1:00 PM
Session 3b: Contemporary Bankability
Room: Garuda 10A, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Assessing the derisking ...read more...
Session Chair
Ignatius Hwang
Managing Partner
Squire Patton Boggs Singapore LLP
Singapore
Presentations:
Is your Project "Fit for Finance"?
Speaker+
David Blaha
Principal Partner and Impact Assessment Technical Specialist
ERM
Thailand
Key Bankability Issues for Offshore Wind Projects and How to Mitigate Them
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Anna Hermelin
Partner
Ashurst LLP
Japan
Co-Author
Harriet Gray
Associate
Ashurst LLP
Japan
Derisking for Investment - The Importance of Progressive Governance
Speaker+
Mark Fogarty
Director
REEEP international - First Energy Asia Pacific
Australia
TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation
11:30 AM-1:00 PM
Session 3c: Operation & Maintenance Strategies
Room: Garuda 10B, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
This session describes different experiences of setting proper operation and maintenance strategies to improve competitiveness of conventional and gas turbine combined cycle power ...read more...
Session Chair
Aldo Canepa
Vice President Sales Asia Pacific
Ansaldo Energia S.p.A.
Italy
Presentations:
Gas Turbines Maintenance Strategies
Speaker
Mauro Di Giorgio
Sales Director South East Asia
SS&A Power Consultancy GmbH
Indonesia
Co-Author+
Sasha Savic, Ph.D.
CEO & Principal Consultant
SS&A Power Consultancy GmbH
Switzerland
From Availability Focus to Market Driven Maintenance in Conventional Power Generation
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Hans-Jürgen Behnke
Head of External Operation & Maintenance Portfolio POA
RWE Technology International
Germany
Handout(s)
Speaker
Rahmad Lubis
Lontar Power Plant General Manager
PT Indonesia Power
Indonesia
Co-Author+
Herry Nugraha
Corporate Performance Senior Manager
PT PLN (Persero)
Indonesia
Co-Author
Zuhdi Rahmanto
General Manager
PT. Indonesia Power, Labuan Coal Fired Steam Power Plant
Indonesia
Handout(s)
Speaker
Indratno Pardiansyah
Assistant Analyst of Corporate Planning
PT Pembangkitan Jawa-Bali
Indonesia
TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies
11:30 AM-1:00 PM
Session 3d: Emissions Technology
Room: Garuda 12, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Emmissions reduction has become a critical priority for coal plants in Asia. Reducing emmissions including air, water and waste is explored in this ...read more...
Session Chair
Grant Grothen, P.E.
Vice President
Burns & McDonnell International
United States
Presentations:
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Kai Matthias Kehrmann
Deputy Head of Engineering
Doosan Lentjes
Germany
Co-Author
Christian Demling
Process Engineer
Doosan Lentjes GmbH
Germany
SCR deNOx Catalyst Management and Minimizing the Total Cost of Ownership of SCR deNOx Installations
Handout(s)
Speaker
Xavier Henry
Director International & Chemistry
Engie Laborelec
Belgium
Co-Author+
Frédéric Mercier
Specialist in flue gas treatment
Laborelec-Tractebel
Belgium
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Hirofumi Kikkawa
Chief Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.
Japan
Co-Author
Kohichiro Abe
Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Environmental Solutions, Ltd., Department: Engineering and Development Dept.
Japan
Co-Author
Satoru Shishido
Deputy General Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd., (MHPS)Department; Air Quality Control System Technology DivisionDeNOx Technology Dept.
Japan
Co-Author
Takuya Okamoto
Senior Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd., Department: FGD Technology Department.
Japan
Emission Reduction with ESP Upgrade at Coal-fired Power Plant
Handout(s)
Speaker
Shalahuddin Shantika Putra
Engineer
Tai&Chyun Associates Industries, Inc.
Indonesia
Co-Author
Willy Stevanus
Proposal Engineer
Tai & Chyun Associates Industries, Inc.
Taiwan
TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources
11:30 AM-1:00 PM
Session 3e: Energy Storage in Action
Room: Garuda 9, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
An illustration of how energy storage is becoming a key element in the delivery of reliable power in four very different ...read more...
Session Chair
Adrian Kemp
Partner
HoustonKemp Economists
Singapore
Presentations:
Pumped Storage Plant in Battery-Function: Solar Energy for Irrigation at Night
Handout(s)
Speaker
Frank Zimmermann
Authorized Director ILF Asia / Business Line Manager South East Asia for Renewable Energies / Senior Project Manager Photovoltaics
ILF Consulting Engineers (Asia) Ltd.
Thailand
The Importance of the EMS (Energy Management Systems) in Utility Scale Battery Storage Projects
Speaker
John Jung
President and CEO
Greensmith Energy
United States
Tesla Powerpacks: Accelerating the World's Transition to Sustainable Energy
Speaker
Ivan Poerwowidjojo
Business Development Manager
Tesla
Singapore
TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization
11:30 AM-1:00 PM
Room: Garuda 7B, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Use of simulation and other virtual models to enhance plant design and performance through the ...read more...
Session Chair
David Turner
Managing Director
Resources2 Energy Pte Ltd
Singapore
Presentations:
Thinking Future Worlds of Power Plants – The Digital Twin is Here
Speaker+
Torsten Walther
Head of PLM, Power and Gas
Siemens AG, Power and Gas Division
Germany
Co-Author
Annette Barenbruegge
Solutions Manager – Power Plant Simulation
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Devina Pasta
Chief Digitalization Officer, Power & Gas
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Jan Weustink
Solutions Manager – Power Plant Simulation
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Purav Bhatt
Lead Digitalization, Power Generation Services South Asia
Siemens Ltd
India
Co-Author
Timot Veer
Portfolio Owner - Power Plant Performance Optimization, Power Generation Services
Siemens Energy Inc.
United States
Handout(s)
Speaker
Mariano Biondo
Gas Turbine Service Engineering RM&D network,Customer Support
Ansaldo Energia Spa
Italy
Co-Author
Luca Buzzoni
Responsible of Engineering Services Support
Ansaldo Energia Spa
Italy
What can you Learn from your Digital Twin
Speaker
Sandeep Gupta
Head of Engineering
ABB Pte Ltd, Singapore
Singapore
TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology
11:30 AM-1:00 PM
Session 3g: Project Development
Room: Garuda 7A, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Developing renewable energy ...read more...
Session Chair
Mason Wallick
Managing Director
Infunde Development Pte. Ltd.
Singapore
Presentations:
Biomass Power Plant Development - "Cheap and Cheerful" or "Bells and Whistles"?
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Duncan Barker
South East Asia Energy Resource Manager
Mott MacDonald
Japan
Co-Author
Yan Tardif
Project Manager and Project Principal
Mott MacDonald
Thailand
Opportunities and Challenges in Renewable Energy Project Development: An Investor’s View
Speaker+
Azmil Md Ikram
Manager, Business Development
Cenergi SEA Sdn Bhd
Malaysia
Co-Author
Raihan A. Jauhari
Communications Lead
Cenergi SEA Sdn Bhd
Malaysia
Key Factors Driving Decisions to Develop Renewable Energy Projects in Asia
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Cecillia Zheng
Associate Director
IHS Markit- PGCR (power, gas, coal and renewables) research and consulting team
Singapore
Co-Author
Joo Yeow Lee
Senior Research Analyst (SEA Power, Gas, Coal and Renewables- Research & Consulting)
IHS Markit
Singapore
Co-Author
Steve YE
Assistant General Manager
GCL New Energy Holdings Limited
Hong Kong
Accelerated Renewable Energy Development – Pulau -Temelong Small Hydro Project
Handout(s)
Speaker
Jaysing Choudhari
Civil/Geotechnical Engineer
SNC-Lavalin Power (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
Malaysia
Co-Author
Abhishek Pandey
Project Engineer, Clean Power, SNC-Lavalin
SNC-Lavalin
Canada
11:30 AM-1:00 PM
Session 4: Electric Vehicles and Infrastructure
Room: Knowledge Hub, Booth N30, Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Jeremy Wilcox
CEO
Commodity Management Services
Thailand
Presentations:
Speaker
Peter Feehan
Partner
Pinsent Masons LLP
United Kingdom
The State of the Electric Vehicle Sector in South and Southeast Asia: Opportunities for Corporates
Speaker+
Martin Hutereau
Analyst
ENEA Consulting
Hong Kong
Integrated Service Approach for Commercial Scale E-Mobility Solutions
Speaker+
Jens Reich
Head of Sales
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies
TRACK B - Finance & Investment
TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation
TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies
TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources
TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization
TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology
1:00 PM-2:30 PM
Room: Exhibition Floor
TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies
2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Session 4a: Clean Energy Trends
Room: Garuda 8, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
How exactly is the drive towards cleaner, greener energy playing out? Gain some key insights in this ...read more...
Session Chair
Sean Purdie
Managing Partner - Power Asia Pacific
ERM
Hong Kong
Presentations:
Renewable Energy: Emerging Trends and their Environmental and Social Implications
Speaker+
Stuart Mackenzie
Senior Consultant
ERM
Hong Kong
Handout(s)
Speaker
John Bergantino
General Manager, Business Development
SNC Lavalin
Australia
Speaker
John Gardner
Vice President, Program Management
Goldwind
Australia
Incentivising Efficiency Improvements
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Jeremy Wilcox
CEO
Commodity Management Services
Thailand
Co-Author
Christopher Sullivan
Founder and Managing Partner
Westmark Partners
United States
Co-Author
Michael Osty
Managing Director
Kles Partners
Thailand
Strategy on Renewable Energy Integration
Speaker
Satoshi Yajima
Senior Vice President, Power Generation Business Department
JERA Co., Inc.
Japan
TRACK B - Finance & Investment
2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Session 4b: Energy Storage Investment Analysis 101 Workshop
Room: Garuda 10A, 1st Floor
The last few years have seen battery storage emerge as one of the most exciting new business opportunities in the energy sector. Batteries are increasingly being viewed as the missing link that could enable economies to increase the role of renewable energy as a dependable power source. Energy ...read more...
Lead Instructor
Jack Kneeland
Partner
Vector Energy Advisory
Thailand
Instructor
Chris Starling
Manager
The Lantau Group
Hong Kong
Instructor
Jan Stempien
Consultant
The Lantau Group
Hong Kong
Instructor
Michael Hideki Matsumura
Manager
The Lantau Group (HK) Limited
Hong Kong
TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation
2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Session 4c: Monitoring, Diagnostics & Analytics
Room: Garuda 10B, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Using latest technologies to understand and optimize operations & ...read more...
Session Chair
Rajeev Kishore
Asia Region Marketing Manager
ABB Pte Ltd
Singapore
Presentations:
Remote Monitoring & Diagnostic Program: An Effective Generation Cost Reduction Strategy
Speaker+
Ravi Sharma
Lead Performance & Optimization Specialist
Black & Veatch Pvt. Ltd.
India
Equipment Health Mapping and Condition Monitoring Case Study Data Collecting using PdM Application
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Handi Rizkinugraha
Assistant Engineer Technology Owner
Pt. Pembangkitan Jawa Bali
Indonesia
Advanced Diagnostic System to Asses Futuristic Problems
Speaker
Timot Veer
Portfolio Owner - Power Plant Performance Optimization, Power Generation Services
Siemens Energy Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Sorin Sebastian Georgescu
Siemens AG
Germany
Advanced Methods of Analyzing Operational Data
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Jens Reich
Head of Sales
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies
2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Session 4d: Advancement in Large Gas Turbines
Room: Garuda 12, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
This session provides an update o the latest developm,ents and experience with H and J class gas ...read more...
Session Chair
John Gustke
Operational Director - Power Division
PT Satyamitra Surya Perkasa
Indonesia
Presentations:
Advancements in H Class Gas Turbine Combined Cycle Power Plants
Speaker+
Jonathan Truitt
7HA Product Manager
GE Power & Water
United States
Co-Author
Christian Vandervort
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
United States
Co-Author
Laurent Cornu
9HA Product Manager
GE Power
France
MHPS Latest Large Frame Gas Turbine Development and Fleet Experiences
Speaker+
Isamu Matsumi
Manager, Gas Turbine Application Engineering
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.
Japan
Co-Author
Akihito Kunihiro
Engineering Manager
MHPS
Japan
Co-Author
Jun Yasuraoka
Engineering Manager
MHPS
Japan
Co-Author
Takashi Kishine
Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, LTD
Japan
Siemens HL-Class Pushing Performance and Efficiency to the Next Level
Handout(s)
Speaker
Gregor Frank
Vice President, Sales Asia-Pacific, Large Gas Products & Solutions
Siemens AG
Singapore
Co-Author
Hans Maghon
Program Director Technology and Innovation
Siemens AG
Germany
Handout(s)
Speaker
Thorsten Osterhage
Product Manager
Ansaldo Energia
Switzerland
TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources
2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Session 4e: Hybrid Technologies
Room: Garuda 9, 1st Floor
Format: Presentation
Hybrid combinations of power generation are becoming increasingly popular and financially viable within Asia in a variety of settings. This session will examine some of the technology options and the challenges that need to be overcome to achieve robust hybrid power generation ...read more...
Session Chair
Duncan Barker
South East Asia Energy Resource Manager
Mott MacDonald
Japan
Presentations:
Advanced Thermal Hybrid Solutions
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Jason Nassar
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
United States
Solutions for Operational Challenges in Low Voltage High Current Hybrid Microgrid
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Souvik Dasgupta
Principal Technologist, Rolls-Royce Electrical
Rolls-Royce, Singapore Pte. Ltd
Singapore
Co-Author
Aditya Venkataraman
Research Fellow
Rolls-Royce@ Corporate Lab, NTU
Singapore
Co-Author
Amit Gupta
Chief of Rolls-Royce Electrical
Rolls-Royce Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore
Co-Author
Johannes Demharter
Senior Expert, Diesel Systems Power Gen
MTU Friedrichshafen GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Marcus Muecke
Senior Manager, Electrical Systems and Automation
MTU Onsite Energy GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Sathish Kumar Kollimalla
Research Fellow, Rolls-Royce Corporate Lab@ NTU
Rolls-Royce Corporate Lab@ NTU
Singapore
Co-Author
Simon Pfluger
Technology Manager
MTU Friedrichshafen GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Subhrakanti Nanda
Research Associate, Rolls-Royce Corporate Lab @NTU
Rolls-Royce Corporate Lab @NTU
Singapore
Co-Author
Suman Mondal
Research Fellow @ Rolls-Royce Corporate Lab @ NTU
Rolls-Royce Corporate Lab @ NTU
Singapore
A SPORE Study: Microgrid Sizing Analyses and Use Cases
Handout(s)
Speaker+
Xiaoyang Peng
Research Engineer
ENGIE Lab Singapore
Singapore
Co-Author
Antoine Ballereau
Smart Grid Program Manager
ENGIE Lab Singapore
Singapore
Co-Author
Damien Tournillon
Smart Grid Project Engineer
ENGIE Lab Singapore
Singapore
TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization 2:30 PM-4:00 PM Session 4f: Applying Smart Technology Room: Garuda 7B, 1st Floor Format: Presentation The use of digital technologies to design, manage and maintain smart ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: Communications in the Age of Energy Cloud Speaker+ Co-Author Speaker+ The Power of Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, and Cyber Security Speaker+ Digital Turn Up - Maximize Performance via digital Modernization Solutions Speaker TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology 2:30 PM-4:00 PM Session 4g: Developments in Exploiting Geothermal Energy & Hydro Power Room: Garuda 7A, 1st Floor Format: Presentation Indonesia wants to double its geothermal generation capacity by 2025. This session will unpack the key trends and opportunities and reveal why the country also has ambition to expand hydropower ...read more... Session Chair 2:30 PM-4:00 PM Session 5: Utilizing Indonesia’s Untapped Gas to Power the Outer Islands Room: Knowledge Hub, Booth N30, Exhibition Floor Format: Presentation Session Chair TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies TRACK B - Finance & Investment TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology 4:00 PM-4:30 PM Room: Garuda Foyer, 1st Floor TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies 4:30 PM-6:00 PM Session 5a: Disruptive Trends: Threat or Opportunity? Room: Garuda 8, 1st Floor Format: Presentation Understand the way in which the established order in Asia’s electricity sector is already being disrupted and what further changes are most likely on the ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: Five Disruptive Trends in the Evolving Asian Power Markets Speaker+ The Impacts of Sustained Cost Declines in High-Capex Technologies on Wholesale Electricity Markets Speaker+ Emergence of Prosumers is Reshaping the Energy Ecosystem Speaker Speaker+ Speaker+ TRACK B - Finance & Investment 4:30 PM-6:00 PM Session 5b: Energy Storage Investment Analysis 101 Workshop (Continued) Room: Garuda 10A, 1st Floor The last few years have seen battery storage emerge as one of the most exciting new business opportunities in the energy sector. Batteries are increasingly being viewed as the missing link that could enable economies to increase the role of renewable energy as a dependable power source. Energy ...read more... Lead Instructor Instructor Instructor Instructor TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation 4:30 PM-6:00 PM Session 5c: Clean Coal Combustion Room: Garuda 10B, 1st Floor Format: Presentation Benefit from hearing about technology advances based on plant experiences that can improve environmental and operational ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: Improving Multi-Fuel CFB Boiler Overall Performance with Balance+ Control Concept Speaker+ Co-Author Co-Author Quality Impact of Coal at Power Plant Performance Case Study: FIFO Loading System in Paiton CFPP Speaker Co-Author Co-Author Co-Author New Estimation Method of Fouling for the Low-Rank Coals: Sintering Factor Speaker+ Advanced Combustion Monitoring Tools for Efficient, Clean and Flexible Utility Boilers Speaker+ Co-Author TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies 4:30 PM-6:00 PM Session 5d: Industrial Gas Turbines Room: Garuda 12, 1st Floor Format: Presentation This session presents a number of ...read more... Presentations: Speaker Co-Author Flexible Power Solutions for Complex Energy Needs Speaker Co-Author Speaker Fast and Efficient Mobile Power, GE’s HES High Efficiency Solution Speaker+ Co-Author Co-Author TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources 4:30 PM-6:00 PM Session 5e: Hybrid Solutions for Economical Electrification Room: Garuda 9, 1st Floor Format: Presentation Analysis and examples of how country electrification spending can be reduced by using hybrid technology-based ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: Hybridization of an Island in the Philippines: Increasing Energy Access, Lowering Costs Speaker Speaker+ Hybrid Electricity Generation for Village Electrification in Papua New Guinea (PNG) - Case Study Speaker+ Co-Author Co-Author TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization 4:30 PM-6:00 PM Session 5f: The Power of AI & Big Data Room: Garuda 7B, 1st Floor Format: Presentation If “data is the new oil”, we better not waste it. Learn how data and AI applications can transform both the energy system and plant ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: Using Data Management Systems to Resolve Asia’s Energy Trilemma Speaker+ Co-Author Digitalization and Plant Optimization Speaker+ Speaker+ TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology 4:30 PM-6:00 PM Session 5g: Power Purchase Agreements & Contracts Room: Garuda 7A, 1st Floor Format: Presentation Getting your renewables project off the ground requires the right contract, conditions and a lot of determination. Find out more from the experts in this ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: Corporate PPAs in Southeast Asia: Opportunities & Challenges for Commercial and Industrial Solar PV Speaker+ The Solar Revolution: Utilising Best Practice and Understanding Project Opportunities and Challenges Speaker+ TCFD, Renewables, and the Trilemma Speaker+ 4:30 PM-6:00 PM Session 6: Cleaner Coal: Latest Technologies Bringing Higher Efficiency and Lower Emissions Room: Knowledge Hub, Booth N30, Exhibition Floor Format: Presentation Session Chair Presentations: Emission Control System for CFPP (AQCS) Speaker High Reliable SCR System and Catalyst for Various Coals Speaker Co-Author Speaker TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies 9:30 AM-11:00 AM Session 6a: Strategic & Project Insights Room: Garuda 8, 1st Floor Format: Presentation We will listen to topics covering: Session Chair Presentations: SME/IPP Engagement with Chinese Energy SOEs along the Belt Road Initiative Speaker+ Biodiversity Impact Assessment and the Power Sector. A Pathway to Successful Assessment Speaker+ Small Scale LNG - Powering the Future of Asia’s Island Communities Speaker+ TRACK B - Finance & Investment 9:30 AM-11:00 AM Session 6b: Challenges to Financing Small Scale Power Room: Garuda 10A, 1st Floor Format: Presentation New risks to financing distributed ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: How to Match the Financing Needs of Distributed Energy with the Investment Appetite of Investors? Speaker Integrated Online Fund Raising for Covering Renewable Energy in Rural Area (INPOLAR) Speaker+ Co-Author Emerging LNG To Power Projects in the Region and How To Structure A Successful Bankable Project Speaker+ Financing Distributed Generation Assets - Solar and Wind Speaker+ TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation 9:30 AM-11:00 AM Session 6c: Operation Flexibility Room: Garuda 10B, 1st Floor Format: Presentation This session shows how to make flexible operarion for the current requirement of cyclic operation and quick load ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: Optimizing Steam Turbine Flexible Operation Speaker+ Co-Author Co-Author Synchronous Rotating Equipment as Backbone for Renewables Speaker Co-Author Co-Author Co-Author Speaker+ Co-Author Co-Author Co-Author New Rolls-Royce B3x:45 Engines. High Flexibility, Global and Efficient Power for the Next Decade Speaker TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies 9:30 AM-11:00 AM Session 6d: Floating Power Plants Room: Garuda 12, 1st Floor Format: Presentation Floating power solutions are particularly applicable to the Asian market and a number of inovative solutions are ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: Siemens SeaFloat Power Plant Solutions - an Evolution of our Portfolio to the Sea Speaker Co-Author GE Floating Power Plants: Re-defining the power equation for a more connected future Speaker+ Floating Solar PV Projects: Global Overview and Way Ahead in Asia Speaker+ TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources 9:30 AM-11:00 AM Session 6e: Flexible Generation Room: Garuda 9, 1st Floor Format: Presentation Modern power systems require flexible generation capacity in order to integrate renewables and maintain system stability. Reciprocating engines are part of the flexible generation ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: The Role of Recip Engines in a Changing Powergen Landscape - Flexible, Decentral, Low Emission Speaker Co-Author Assets Optimization of an Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) Power Plant with Energy Storage System Speaker+ Co-Author Co-Author 2-Stage Turbocharging Gas Engine Experience in the Region Speaker+ The Need for Flexible Generation Capacity in Indonesian Power System Speaker+ Co-Author TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization 9:30 AM-11:00 AM Session 6f: Unpacking Blockchain in Energy Room: Garuda 7B, 1st Floor Format: Short Presentation Followed by Panel Discussion Examples of blockchain technology in energy trading and other ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: Speaker Decentralized Digital Organization – A New Business Model for Project Financing and Asset Management Speaker Co-Author+ Co-Author Co-Author What does Blockchain Really Mean for the Electricity Sector in South East Asia? Speaker+ Panelist+ Panelist+ Panelist+ Panelist TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology 9:30 AM-11:00 AM Session 6g: Innovation in Renewables Room: Garuda 7A, 1st Floor Format: Presentation Session showcasing various interesting ...read more... Session Chair Session Co-Chair Presentations: Onshore Wind in Indonesia: Lessons Learnt on Technical Requirements for Investors Speaker+ Hybrid Gas Turbine Solar Thermal Combined Cycle Power Plants for Distributed Power Applications Speaker Karebbe Hydrocombine and Fail-Safe Spillway Speaker+ 10:00 AM-11:15 AM Session 7: Energy Innovation Challenge Room: Knowledge Hub, Booth N30, Exhibition Floor Format: Presentation Judge Judge Presentations: Speaker+ Renewable Energy for Off-Grid Farming Communities Speaker+ Speaker Speaker Excellent Position, Maximize Achievements Optimizing your Investment in Indonesia Speaker Speaker Speaker Speaker Electricity Solution for Remote Areas Using Renewable Energy Speaker+ TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies TRACK B - Finance & Investment TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology 11:00 AM-11:30 AM Room: Garuda Foyer, 1st Floor TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies 11:30 AM-1:00 PM Session 7a: Panel Debate: Electricity - A Decentralized Future Room: Garuda 8, 1st Floor Format: Panel Discussion Will technological advances mean customers producing and sharing their own power, creating microgrids and operating in a decentralized marketplace? Our panel will explore these questions and debate how Asia is approaching the opportunities that decentralised energy ...read more... Session Chair Panelist+ Panelist+ Panelist+ TRACK B - Finance & Investment 11:30 AM-1:00 PM Session 7b: What's New in Power Finance Regulation Room: Garuda 10A, 1st Floor Format: Presentation Insight into regulatory and financing ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: Speaker Co-Author+ Co-Author Key Financing Issues for Power Projects in the Current Market Speaker+ TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation 11:30 AM-1:00 PM Session 7c: Innovative Outage Management Room: Garuda 10B, 1st Floor Format: Presentation This session presents innovative outage management for shortening outage duration and improving the ...read more... Presentations: High Precision Tops-Off Turbine Alignment Based on 3D Measurements and FE Analysis Speaker+ Co-Author Co-Author Co-Author Speaker+ 60% Reduction of GTCC Plant Outage Duration Speaker Co-Author Co-Author Industrialization and Current Field Experience of 3D Printed Gas Turbine Components Speaker Co-Author TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies 11:30 AM-1:00 PM Session 7d: Fuel Flexibility & IGCC Room: Garuda 12, 1st Floor Format: Presentation Gas turbine design & operation for multiple fuels to improve efficiency, economics and ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: Powering Asia – The Benefits of Gas Turbine Fuel Flexibility Speaker+ Reliable Distributed Power Generation Through Gas Turbine Fuel Fexibility Speaker Co-Author Speaker+ Co-Author Co-Author TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources 11:30 AM-1:00 PM Session 7e: Distributed Generation Applications Room: Garuda 9, 1st Floor Format: Presentation This session showcases caomplexity and applications for distributed ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: The Grid Compliance for Distributed Genset in the Future Power Grids in Asia Speaker+ Co-Author Co-Author Co-Author Co-Author Co-Author Co-Author Co-Author New Generation of Electric-Turbo-Compounding (ETC) for Reciprocating Engine Generator Sets Speaker+ Evaluating Various Cogeneration Solutions for Industrial Parks in Myanmar Speaker+ Co-Author Speaker Co-Author Co-Author Co-Author TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization 11:30 AM-1:00 PM Session 7f: Cyber Security Risk Management Room: Garuda 7B, 1st Floor Format: Presentation We investigate cybersecurity strategies and best practices that help to minimize risk to power system asset ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: Cyber Power Is Changing the Nature of Politics Speaker+ Speaker+ Cybersecurity Resilience for OT Operators Speaker+ Cyber Risk Management - Cyber Asset Inventory is Foundational Speaker+ Co-Author Cyber Security for Power Systems - a Must for Operational Reliability? Speaker+ TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology 11:30 AM-1:00 PM Room: Garuda 7A, 1st Floor Format: Presentation Biomass-based generation can combine sustainability with reliability and is becoming an important part of Asia’s energy mix. Take a look at examples from across the region that explain it is gaining ...read more... Session Chair Presentations: Speaker An Approach on Biomass Waste Management to Optimize the Utilization of Renewable Energy in Indonesia Speaker Co-Author Co-Author Japanese Energy Turn – From Nuclear Towards Biomass Speaker+ Co-Author Highly Efficient Biomass Plants Thanks to Reheat Solutions Speaker Co-Author Co-Author 11:30 AM-1:00 PM Session 8: New Directions: Going Beyond the Conventional Room: Knowledge Hub, Booth N30, Exhibition Floor Format: Presentation Session Chair Presentations: Hidrokinetic Turbine Implementation in Canal Outlet at Paiton Power Plant Speaker Co-Author Magnetized Target Fusion (MTF) technology Speaker+ TRACK A - Trends, Projects and Strategies TRACK B - Finance & Investment TRACK C - Optimizing Plant Operation TRACK D - Power Plant Technologies TRACK E - Distributed Energy Resources TRACK F - Capitalizing on Digitalization TRACK G - Renewable Energy Strategy & Technology 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Best Paper Awards & Prize Draw Room: Exhibition FloorDavid Turner
Managing Director
Resources2 Energy Pte Ltd
Singapore
Handout(s)
David Stokes
Head of Marketing for Packet, Strategic and Critical Industries
ECI
United Kingdom
Marco Berger
Director Critical Infrastructure Solutions
ECI Telecom
Israel
Susan Peterson-Sturm
Digital Business Unit Lead
ABB Inc.
United States
Bryan Tan
Partner
Pinsent Masons MPillay LLP
Singapore
Christoph Schuenemann
Head of Marketing & Sales Modernizations and Upgrades
Siemens Pte Ltd
Singapore
Han Meng Chan
Founder and Managing Director
ADL Capital Group
Singapore
Kazunari Fukui
Growth & Strategy, General Manager, Asia-Pacific
GE Power
Singapore
Kian Min Low
Chief Development Officer
JERA Energy Development Asia
Singapore
Bikal Kumar Pokharel
Research Director, Asia Pacific Power & Renewables
Wood Mackenzie
Singapore
Alexander Bischof
Analyst
The Lantau Group
Hong Kong
Recca Liem
Principal
ENEA Consulting HK Limited
Hong Kong
Melanie Grimmitt
Partner
Pinsent Masons LLP
United Kingdom
Peter Feehan
Partner
Pinsent Masons LLP
United Kingdom
Jack Kneeland
Partner
Vector Energy Advisory
Thailand
Chris Starling
Manager
The Lantau Group
Hong Kong
Jan Stempien
Consultant
The Lantau Group
Hong Kong
Michael Hideki Matsumura
Manager
The Lantau Group (HK) Limited
Hong Kong
Tommi Ijäs
CEO
Agon Pacific Co.Ltd.
Thailand
Handout(s)
Antti Toivonen
SEA Sales & Project Manager, APC
ÅF-Consult Oy
Thailand
Jonne Haapa-Aho
Design Engineer
ÅF-Consult Oy
Finland
Tomi Mönkkönen
Design Engineer
ÅF-Consult Oy
Finland
Ide Bagus Hapsara
Operation Manager
PT PJB - Ubjom Kaltim Teluk
Indonesia
Maryono Maryono
General Manager
PT Pembangkitan Jawa Bali
Indonesia
Novan Kurnia Usuf
Chemical & Lab Analyst
PT. PJB- UP Paiton
Indonesia
Robby Eriend
Main Unit Operator
PT PJB- UP Paiton
Indonesia
Hirotaka Kawabe
Engineering Assistant Manager
IHI Corporation
Malaysia
Handout(s)
Julien Blondeau
Professor
Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Belgium
Jan van den Auweele
Expert Combustion
Laborelec C.V.
Belgium
Jesus Maria de la Fuente Ortiz
Hub Sales Manager Asia Pacific - Distributed Generation Packages
Siemens AG
Indonesia
Jan Slad
Large Gas Turbines Solutions Portfolio Marketing Manager
Siemens AG, Power and Gas Division
Germany
Handout(s)
Harsh Shah
Vice President, Sales and Business Development
PW Power Systems, Inc.
United States
Huang Hongdou
Regional Sales Director, Asia
PW Power Systems International LLC
Singapore
Handout(s)
Dario Mulazzani
Far East and China Area Manager
EXERGY
Philippines
Handout(s)
Patrick Maher
Senior Product Manager Fast Power Integrated Systems
General Electric
United States
Jason Nassar
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
United States
Scott Ellis
AERO Gas Turbines Leader APAC GE Power Services
General Electric
Australia
Akarin Suwannarat
Business Director – Thermal Power and Renewable Energy
Poyry Energy Ltd.
Thailand
Handout(s)
Frank Zimmermann
Authorized Director ILF Asia / Business Line Manager South East Asia for Renewable Energies / Senior Project Manager Photovoltaics
ILF Consulting Engineers (Asia) Ltd.
Thailand
Leif-Arne Skarbø
CTO, Chief Technology Officer
Bergen Engines AS, a Rolls-Royce Power Systems Company
Norway
Handout(s)
Rushikesh Deshpande
Senior Engineer
GE Power
India
Arun Unni
Principal Engineer
GE Power
India
Partha Deb
Senior Engineer
GE Power
India
Dale Probasco
Managing Director, Global Generation Services
Navigant
United States
Handout(s)
Jeremy Wilcox
CEO
Commodity Management Services
Thailand
Mark Earthey
CEO
Maitland Energy Consulting Ltd
United Kingdom
Handout(s)
Ron Anderson
Group Advisor
Serba Dinamik Group Berhad
Malaysia
Joerg Gmeinbauer
Vice President, Marketing & Sales
Bureau Veritas S.A.
France
John Yeap
Partner, Energy & Infrastructure
Pinsent Masons
Hong Kong
Chris Starling
Manager
The Lantau Group
Hong Kong
Adrian Wong
Partner
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang (Singapore) LLP
Singapore
Shiva Tyagi
Managing Partner, Power Sector, Australia & New Zealand; Sustainability & Climate Change Leader, Australia & New Zealand
ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT (ERM)
Australia
Jens Reich
Head of Sales
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
See Kenn Lee
Director, Sales & Marketing (APAC)
GE - Steam Power
Singapore
Takuma Kurai
DeNOx Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems America Ltd.
Japan
Yoshinori Nagai
General Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.
Japan
Matthew Shields
Head of Business Development & Operations
RJM International
Singapore
* Mega Power Projects
* China’s Belt Road Initiative (BRI)
* How Biodiversity Helps Project Financing
* Strategy for Gas & DF Engines Using ...read more...Charles G. Diestel
Independent Consultant & Conference Advisor for Asia Power Week 2018
United States
William Hickey
Vice-Chair,IPPF Issues and Policies/ Senior Advisor, PT Toplis Energy
PT TOPLIS Energy Advising
Indonesia
David Nicholson
Technical Director Biodiversity
ERM
Thailand
Handout(s)
Carsten Dommermuth, Business Unit Power Plants
Senior Manager, International Business Development
MAN Energy Solutions SE
Germany
Colin Tam
Executive Chairman
Crystal Vision Energy Ltd
Hong Kong
Pierre Dennery
Consultant - Finance and Storage
ENEA Consulting
Hong Kong
Handout(s)
Muhammad Khoiri Albana
Environmental Assistant Analyst
PT Pembangkitan Jawa Bali (PJB)
Indonesia
Mochamad Cholik Hidayatullah
Assistant Officer Pengadaan
PT Pembangkitan Jawa Bali
Indonesia
Rick Lai
General Manager, IPP and LNG Development
Wärtsilä Development and Financial Services
Singapore
Karim Megherbi
Director Project Origination
Access Power
United Arab Emirates
Shigehiro Miyamae
Technical Adviser
IHI Power System MaIalaysia Sdn Bhd
Malaysia
Handout(s)
Yujiro Shibata
Steam Turbine Service Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, LTD.
Japan
Masahiko Yamashita
Steam Turbine Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, LTD.
Japan
Masayuki Kayahara
Steam Turbine Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, LTD.
Japan
Handout(s)
Olaf Schmidt
Senior Global Product Line Manager - Generator
Siemens AG
Germany
Ana Joswig
Electrical Engineer
Siemens AG
Germany
Klaus-Dieter Walli
Generator Senior Expert
Siemens AG
Germany
Matthias Baca
Senior Global Product Line Manager Synchronous Generators
Siemens AG, Power and Gas
Germany
Jeffrey Benoit
Vice President, Product Management & Marketing
PSM – Ansaldo Energia Group
United States
Ian Summerside
Global Product Line Manager
PSM - Ansaldo Energia Group
United States
Katherine Koch
Global Product Manager, B/E Class
PSM, Ansaldo Energia
United States
RuthAnn Rawlings
F-Class Gas Turbine Global Product Manager
PSM - Ansaldo Energia Group
United States
Leif-Arne Skarbø
CTO, Chief Technology Officer
Bergen Engines AS, a Rolls-Royce Power Systems Company
Norway
Paul Li
VP, International Business Development
Babcock & Wilcox Beijing Company
China
Handout(s)
Satish Khanna
Siemens Power & Gas Hub Sales Manager – ASP Region
Siemens AG
Singapore
Hamed Hossain
Business Owner SeaFloat Power Plants
Siemens AG
Germany
Aileen Barton
Senior Product Manager 6F.03 Gas Turbines
GE Power
United States
Gaurav Gandhi
Project Manager, Renewable Energy
Black & Veatch
India
Frederic Carron
Regional Director, Energy Solutions
Wärtsilä Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore
Handout(s)
Michael Wagner
Director Business Development
Rolls Royce Power Systems
Germany
Andreas Reisacher
Senior Manager Global Business Development - PowerGeneration
MTU Onsite Energy GmbH
Germany
Handout(s)
Néstor Campo
Sales Director-Internal Combustion Engine Power Plants
Indar Electric
Spain
Alex Galarraga
New Developments Manager-Internal Combustion Engine Generators
Indar Electric
Spain
Iker Garmendia
New Business Manager
Indar Electric
Spain
Handout(s)
Klaus Payrhuber
Product Marketing Manager
GE Distributed Power
Austria
Wiwin Suhendri
Sales Manager
PT Wartsila Indonesia
Indonesia
Stuti Gandotra
Market Development Specialist - Middle East, Asia & Australia
Wärtsilä Corporation
India
Heru Dewanto
President Director
Cirebon Power
Indonesia
Handout(s)
Setthasit Chardgaroon
Engineer
Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT)
Thailand
Maria Rossbander
External Collaboration and Foresight
Siemens AG - Power & Gas Division
Germany
Petra Michalke
Marketing Communication Manager
Siemens AG
Germany
Robert Harms
Manager of Future Manufacturing Network Optimization
Siemens AG
Germany
Tanja Romahn
Project Manager Gas Turbine Life Cycle Cost Management and Blockchain Initiator
Siemens AG
Germany
Adrian Kemp
Partner
HoustonKemp Economists
Singapore
Adrian Kemp
Partner
HoustonKemp Economists
Singapore
Jan Stempien
Consultant
The Lantau Group
Hong Kong
Setthasit Chardgaroon
Engineer
Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT)
Thailand
Maria Rossbander
External Collaboration and Foresight
Siemens AG - Power & Gas Division
Germany
Kristof Witvrouwen
SVP Power Generation Support
ENGIE Asia Pacific
Indonesia
Lintang Kirana Anrisa Walandouw
Business Development Manager
ENGIE Asia-Pacific Co. Ltd.
Indonesia
Handout(s)
Robin Ingram
Renewable Energy Consultant
Mott MacDonald
Thailand
Handout(s)
Michael Welch
Industry Marketing Manager
Siemens AG
United Kingdom
Handout(s)
Graham Finlayson
Consultant
Consultant to SNC-Lavalin Inc.
Canada
Leon Pulles
Managing Partner
Energy Investment Management BV
Netherlands
Yudo Anggoro
Deputy Director
School of Business and Management, Institut Teknologi Bandung
Indonesia
Adhitya Kurniawan
Engineering
PT ITM Banpu Power
Indonesia
Theo Meslin
Co-Founder
Energi Kultura
Netherlands
Jorge Dulché
Co-Founder
Energi Kultura
Netherlands
Yunizar Natanael Pragistio
Co-Founder
Energi Kultura
Netherlands
Ekmi Gasari Sanjaya
Chief Business Development
IMGS (Indie Mega GeoSurvey)
Indonesia
Rafi Ahmad Razzaq
Project Analyst
IMGS (Indie Mega GeoSurvey)
Indonesia
Rizki Baihaqi
Chief Executive Officer
IMGS (Indie Mega GeoSurvey)
Indonesia
Shahasrakiranna Sambodjo
Earth Scientist
IMGS (Indie Mega GeoSurvey)
Indonesia
Rinaldi Sabirin
Chairman
PT Global Weston Energi
Indonesia
Jack Kneeland
Partner
Vector Energy Advisory
Thailand
Joseph Jacobelli
Senior Analyst - Asia Utilities
Bloomberg Intelligence
Hong Kong
Moh. Sofyan
Expert on Renewable Energy
Indonesia
Recca Liem
Principal
ENEA Consulting HK Limited
Hong Kong
Alan Yau
APAC-Regional Director, SEA & China
WorleyParsons Pte Ltd - Advisian
Singapore
Bambang Tedjo Narsoyo
Head of Budgetting Division
PT Pembangkitan Jawa Bali
Indonesia
Herry Nico Siagian
Project Officer
PT Pembangkitan Jawa Bali
Indonesia
Surya Ibrahim lrsyam
Business Analyst
PT. Pembangkitan Jawa-Bali
Indonesia
Martin David
Principal
Baker & McKenzie
Singapore
Handout(s)
Shunsuke Mizumi
Research Manager
MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD.
Japan
Juichi Kodera
Chief Staff Manager
Mitubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd
Japan
Kenji Yashirodai
Deputy Manager
Mitubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Japan
Koji Ishibashi
Senior Deputy Manager
Mitubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.
Japan
Handout(s)
Fabrizio D'Agostino
Global Product Manager, Shaftline Steam Turbines & Generators
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Hayato Isakai
Engineer
PT Power Systems Service Indonesia
Indonesia
Junichi Kuwahara
Chief Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.
Japan
Susumu Sekine
Group Leader
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.
Japan
Pajazit Avdovic
Innovation Manager for Additive Manufacturing, Power Generation Service, Distributed Generation
Siemens Industrial Turbomachinery AB
Sweden
Vladimir Navrotsky
Gas Turbine Fleet Director
Siemens AG
Sweden
Ramanan Suryanarayan
Principal Consultant
DNV GL - Energy, Clean Technology Centre
Singapore
Jeffrey Goldmeer
Director, Gas Turbine Combustion and Fuels Solutions
GE Power
United States
Handout(s)
Michael Welch
Industry Marketing Manager
Siemens AG
United Kingdom
Nakul Prasad
Gas Turbine Portfolio Manager
Siemens AG
Germany
Takashi Fuji
Manager, IGCC Process Engineering Group, Power Systems Project Engineering Department
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Kenta Haari
Senior Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.
Japan
Koichi Sakamoto
Senior Manager/Chief Engineer Leader of IGCC & Gasification Business
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Azhari Sulaiman
Senior Vice President – Operation & Project Management Services
Malakoff Corporation Berhad
Malaysia
Handout(s)
Souvik Dasgupta
Principal Technologist, Rolls-Royce Electrical
Rolls-Royce, Singapore Pte. Ltd
Singapore
Amit Gupta
Chief of Rolls-Royce Electrical
Rolls-Royce Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore
Johannes Demharter
Senior Expert, Diesel Systems Power Gen
MTU Friedrichshafen GmbH
Germany
Marcus Muecke
Senior Manager, Electrical Systems and Automation
MTU Onsite Energy GmbH
Germany
Michael Kreißl
Manager Electrical & Automation
MTU Onsite Energy GmbH Gas Power Systems
Germany
Sathish Kumar Kollimalla
Research Fellow, Rolls-Royce Corporate Lab@ NTU
Rolls-Royce Corporate Lab@ NTU
Singapore
Shicong Yang
Technologist, Rolls-Royce Electrical
Rolls-Royce Singapore Pte.Ltd
Singapore
Sukanta Halder
Research Fellow, Rolls-Royce @NTU Corporate Lab
Rolls-Royce @NTU Corporate Lab
Singapore
Handout(s)
Shinri Szymko
Head of Engineering
Bowman Power Group Ltd.
United Kingdom
Handout(s)
Nicolas Leong
Business Development Manager, South East Asia, Energy Solutions
Wärtsilä Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore
Jani Nurmi
Financial Analyst, Project Development
Wärtsilä Finland Oy
Finland
Handout(s)
Amir Wahyu Al Karim
Assistant Analyst of Business & Product Planning
PT Pembangkitan Jawa-Bali
Indonesia
Akbar Rachmad Virgiawan
Mr.
PT Pembangkitan Jawa-Bali
Indonesia
Evan Adriel Rajagukguk
Mr.
PT Pembangkitan Jawa-Bali
Indonesia
Indratno Pardiansyah
Assistant Analyst of Corporate Planning
PT Pembangkitan Jawa-Bali
Indonesia
Jari Vepsäläinen
Chairman
Fintrade Mercer Group
Hong Kong
Aapo Cederberg
Associate Fellow
Geneve Center for Security Policy, GCSP
Finland
Pertti Jalasvirta
Fellow
Geneve Center for Security Policy, GCSP
Finland
Handout(s)
Jos Menting
Chief Technologist Cybersecurity
Laborelec-Tractebel, ENGIE
Belgium
Larry Alls
Global Digital Sales Architect
ABB, Inc
United States
Dee Kimata
Cyber Security and Collaborative Operations Centers Product Manager
ABB Inc.
United States
Tahir Saleem
Sr. Specialist - OT Security
Dubai Electricity and Water Authority
United Arab Emirates
Dave Maslin
Power Sector Lead, SEA
ERM
Singapore
Jeff Miller
Greater Mekong Manager
OWL Energy Ltd.
Thailand
Handout(s)
Adrian Akbar Untoro
Project Office Assistant
PT Pembangkitan Jawa-Bali
Indonesia
Indratno Pardiansyah
Assistant Analyst of Corporate Planning
PT Pembangkitan Jawa-Bali
Indonesia
Setianto Ramaputra
Assistant Analyst of Operation & Control Planning of Thermal Power Plant
PT Pembangkitan Jawa-Bali
Indonesia
Handout(s)
Ari Kokko
Director, Technology and R&D
Valmet Technologies Oy
Finland
Keiichi Nagaya
Director, Sales and Marketing
JFE Engineering Corporation
Japan
Handout(s)
Deepak Kamath
Regional Sales Manager
Siemens Malaysia SDN BHD
Malaysia
Ghiath Bilal
Vertical manager
Siemens AG
Germany
Sumit Sanyal
Vice President, Sales
Siemens Malaysia Sdn Bhd.
Malaysia
Aaron Goach
Chairman/CEO
Global Criterion Solutions
Hong Kong
. Nurafiatullah
Commercial Assistant Analyst
PT Pembangkitan Jawa Bali (Paiton)
Indonesia
Musanta Harrisa Ginting
ASS. ENG. HAR MESIN 1 (B, T & AAB)
PT Pembangkitan Jawa Bali
Indonesia
Matt Miles
Vice President Business Development
General Fusion
Canada